SPORTSBLITZ: High school schedule through Jan. 6, 2015

SCHOOL SPORTS SCHEDULE 

December 29
Boys Basketball
Whataburger Tournament, at Chisholm Trail High School, North Fort Worth
Nocona at Windthorst Tournament
Girls Basketball
Whataburger Tournament, at Saginaw High School, Saginaw
Nocona at Windthorst Tournament

December 30
Boys Basketball
Whataburger Tournament, at Chisholm Trail High School, North Fort Worth
Gold-Burg at Bryson Tournament
Nocona at Windthorst Tournament
1 p.m., Saint Jo at Perrin-Whitt
Girls Basketball
Whataburger Tournament, at Saginaw High School, Saginaw
Gold-Burg at Bryson Tournament
Nocona at Windthorst Tournament

December 31
Boys Basketball
Whataburger Tournament, at Chisholm Trail High School, North Fort Worth
Gold-Burg at Bryson Tournament
Nocona at Windthorst Tournament
Girls Basketball
Whataburger Tournament, at Saginaw High School, Saginaw
Gold-Burg at Bryson Tournament
Nocona at Windthorst Tournament

January 2
Boys Basketball
8 p.m., Saint Jo at Bellevue
8 p.m., Tioga at Prairie Valley
8 p.m., Gold-Burg at Slidell
Girls Basketball
6 p.m., Saint Jo at Bellevue
6 p.m., Tioga at Prairie Valley
6 p.m., Gold-Burg at Slidell

January 3
Boys Basketball
5 p.m., Holliday at Bowie
5 p.m., Nocona at Paradise
7:30 p.m., Forestburg at Muenster Sacred Heart
Girls Basketball
3:30 p.m., Holliday at Bowie
3:30 p.m., Nocona at Paradise
6 p.m., Forestburg at Muenster Sacred Heart

January 6
Boys Basketball
8 p.m., Paradise at Bowie
8 p.m., Prairie Valley at Bellevue
8 p.m., Midway at Gold-Burg
8 p.m., Forestburg at Slidell
8 p.m., Tioga at Saint Jo
8 p.m., Nocona at Holliday
Girls Basketball
5:15 p.m., Wichita Falls Heat at Bowie (ninth-grade game only)
6 p.m., Prairie Valley at Bellevue
6 p.m., Midway at Gold-Burg
6 p.m., Forestburg at Slidell
6 p.m., Tioga at Saint Jo
6:30 p.m., Paradise at Bowie
6:30 p.m., Nocona at Holliday

The Forestburg bench reacts to a play during Monday’s District 1A-21 game between the Lady Horns and Midway. Forestburg won the game 57-19. (News photo by Eric Viccaro)